Company base: Sugar Land, Texas · Nationwide sales · Tommy Marco

346-276-9540 tommy@jjtransformers.com

Commercial · utility · campus distribution

Pad-Mounted Transformers for Sale and Project Supply

J&J Transformers LLC supplies 1,500, 2,000, 2,500, 3,000 and 4,000 kVA pad-mounted transformers for commercial, utility, industrial and data-center projects nationwide. Smaller pad-mount requests are also welcome. Send Tommy Marco the primary and secondary voltages, phase, quantity and required date, even if no public listing matches. Call 346-276-9540 for specifications, pricing and current availability. Each candidate requires written confirmation and project approval.

J&J Transformers LLC · Sugar Land, Texas · Serving projects nationwide

Tommy Marco · tommy@jjtransformers.com

Capacity
1,500–4,000 kVA plus smaller requests
Feed
Radial · loop
Primary interface
Dead-front · live-front
Availability
Unit-specific confirmation
Jump to a section

Nine-week OEM target for your project schedule

J&J targets nine weeks for qualifying new OEM equipment, including pad-mounted and dry-type transformers from 500 to 10,000 kVA, switchgear and breakers. The target includes manufacturing, agreed factory testing and shipping to the quoted destination after PO, approved drawings and production release. The factory confirms the configuration, quantity, production slot and site-arrival date in the written quotation. Large high-voltage power transformers have a separate unit-specific release and delivery schedule.

500 kVA and larger: single-unit, bulk and phased transformer orders

J&J quotes new OEM pad-mounted and dry-type transformer requirements from 500 to 10,000 kVA. Send a quantity for each electrical configuration and arrival phase. Ratings below are quotation groups; the requested design, manufacturer, listing and factory allocation are confirmed for the actual order.

OEM quotation sizes for 500 kVA+ equipment
Requested kVAMVA equivalentOrder information
500 kVA0.5 MVAQuote voltage ratio, quantity, construction and required delivery phase
750 kVA0.75 MVAQuote voltage ratio, quantity, construction and required delivery phase
1,000 kVA1 MVAQuote voltage ratio, quantity, construction and required delivery phase
1,500 kVA1.5 MVAQuote voltage ratio, quantity, construction and required delivery phase
2,000 kVA2 MVAQuote voltage ratio, quantity, construction and required delivery phase
2,500 kVA2.5 MVAQuote voltage ratio, quantity, construction and required delivery phase
3,000 kVA3 MVAQuote voltage ratio, quantity, construction and required delivery phase
4,000 kVA4 MVAQuote voltage ratio, quantity, construction and required delivery phase
5,000 kVA5 MVAQuote voltage ratio, quantity, construction and required delivery phase
7,500 kVA7.5 MVAQuote voltage ratio, quantity, construction and required delivery phase
10,000 kVA10 MVAQuote voltage ratio, quantity, construction and required delivery phase

500–10,000 kVA pad-mounted transformers for sale

Request new, unused surplus or used padmount transformers by kVA and the actual project specification. J&J accepts single-unit and bulk pad-mounted transformer inquiries from 500 kVA through 10,000 kVA (10 MVA). The quotation confirms the offered manufacturer, construction, condition, quantity and schedule; these requested sizes do not establish available stock.

  • Include the required 480Y/277 V, 208Y/120 V, 4.16 kV or other secondary; a kVA label alone does not define the output voltage.
  • For 5 MVA, 7.5 MVA or 10 MVA padmount inquiries, send the complete construction and site specification before comparing equipment.
  • Request the applicable certification evidence, drawings, tests, inspection terms and written warranty with the offered unit.
Padmount transformer sales and quotation sizes
Requested ratingDefine the configuration
500 kVA pad-mounted transformerProvide primary/secondary voltage, phase, live-front/dead-front, radial/loop feed, taps and enclosure.
750 kVA pad-mounted transformerProvide primary/secondary voltage, phase, live-front/dead-front, radial/loop feed, taps and enclosure.
1,000 kVA pad-mounted transformerProvide primary/secondary voltage, phase, live-front/dead-front, radial/loop feed, taps and enclosure.
1,500 kVA pad-mounted transformerProvide primary/secondary voltage, phase, live-front/dead-front, radial/loop feed, taps and enclosure.
2,000 kVA pad-mounted transformerProvide voltage ratio, winding connection, terminations, protection, accessories and quantity per configuration.
2,500 kVA pad-mounted transformerProvide voltage ratio, winding connection, terminations, protection, accessories and quantity per configuration.
3,000 kVA pad-mounted transformerProvide voltage ratio, winding connection, terminations, protection, accessories and quantity per configuration.
4,000 kVA pad-mounted transformerProvide voltage ratio, winding connection, terminations, protection, accessories and quantity per configuration.
5,000 kVA pad-mounted transformerConfirm pad-mounted construction, cooling stages, fluid, dimensions, transportation and installation interfaces.
7,500 kVA pad-mounted transformerConfirm pad-mounted construction, cooling stages, fluid, dimensions, transportation and installation interfaces.
10,000 kVA pad-mounted transformerConfirm pad-mounted construction, cooling stages, fluid, dimensions, transportation and installation interfaces.

Three-phase pad-mounted transformers for sale

For padmount transformer sales, specify kVA, primary voltage, secondary voltage, winding connection, live-front or dead-front construction, loop or radial feed, taps, fluid, enclosure and accessories. Send a new, unused surplus or used pad-mounted transformer requirement with your acceptable condition. The written offer establishes the actual manufacturer, service history or build specification, inspection records, quantity and delivery; this page does not establish stock in every condition.

Pad-mounted transformers for project procurement

J&J supplies pad-mounted transformers against the project's ratings and delivery requirements, including 1500, 2000, 2500, 3000 and 4000 kVA requests. Call or email for current supply options. Multi-unit orders can combine different ratings and delivery phases.

  • Provide kVA, primary and secondary voltage, quantity and required date.
  • Separate each electrical configuration and delivery phase in a multi-unit order.
  • Confirm the offered equipment, specifications and availability directly with Tommy; these capabilities do not imply stock at every rating.

What size pad-mounted transformer does a 10 MW data hall need?

A data-hall transformer cannot be selected from MW alone. First establish whether MW means IT load or total facility load, power factor, redundancy, utilization target, block size, future growth, UPS and power-electronics harmonics, cooling and motor loads, voltage, fault duty, ambient, altitude, and owner criteria.

The design may use multiple pad-mounted transformers serving defined load blocks rather than one unit equal to the hall’s total MVA. The electrical engineer selects block size and redundancy, then confirms cable, protection, grounding, impedance, losses, sound, fire strategy, access, spares, and maintenance isolation.

Which pad-mounted transformer specifications belong in the RFQ?

A useful pad-mount RFQ defines the electrical duty, interfaces, site, and required date. Include kVA, phase, frequency, primary and secondary voltage, BIL, impedance and basis, winding connection, taps, temperature rise, fluid, radial or loop feed, dead- or live-front interfaces, switching and fusing, enclosure, efficiency basis, harmonics, and site conditions.

Pad-mounted transformer specification fields
Specification fieldProject team inputReview rule
CapacitykVA/MVA and duty; expected peak, continuous load, redundancy and growthNo sizing from campus MW alone
Primary / secondaryNominal and maximum system voltages; taps and groundingExact nameplate ratio required
BILBIL for primary and secondary where applicableCoordinate with system insulation
ImpedanceTarget percentage, tolerance and kVA/temperature basisCoordinate fault duty and parallel units
Cooling / fluidSelf-cooled liquid type, mineral oil, natural ester or specified alternative; dry-type if requiredConfirm site/fire/environment requirements
ConnectionsWye/delta/vector, neutral size and groundingTake from project one-line
FeedRadial or loop; live-front or dead-front; bushings/insertsMust match campus MV system
Protection / switchingFuses, bayonet/current-limiting arrangement, switches, arresters and indicatorsList included accessories
Standard / efficiencyPurchaser standard and jurisdiction; DOE category if coveredVerify exact scope and model evidence
Enclosure / site / dateTamper resistance, dimensions, ambient, altitude, seismic, sound, access and needed dateQuote-specific availability/origin

What is the difference between loop-feed and radial-feed padmount transformers?

A radial-feed transformer is supplied from one primary path. A loop-feed transformer is arranged within a looped medium-voltage system and typically includes the terminals and switching needed by that design. The terms describe the primary system and compartment interfaces; they do not determine kVA, secondary voltage, or redundancy by themselves.

Loop-feed and radial-feed comparison
FeatureRadial feedLoop feed
Primary pathOne incoming feeder pathTwo cable directions or loop position, as designed
SwitchingProject-specific; often simplerMay include multi-position switching for sectionalizing
ContinuityDepends on upstream architectureCan support feeder sectionalizing; not automatically redundant
RFQ inputIncoming cable, connector, fuse and grounding detailsBoth cable positions, switch arrangement, connectors, phasing and protection

What does dead-front or live-front mean on a pad-mounted transformer?

Dead-front construction uses shielded separable insulated connectors so the accessible primary interface is not an exposed energized bushing surface when properly assembled. Live-front construction has exposed energized primary connection hardware within the locked compartment. The required interface must match the owner’s cables, work practices, voltage class, and safety program.

Should a data center use liquid-filled or dry-type transformers?

Neither construction is universally better. Compare electrical rating, location, fire strategy, fluid/environment requirements, ventilation, temperature rise, sound, footprint, losses, harmonics, maintenance, access, AHJ rules, and owner standards. Dry-type describes an insulation system; it is not simply an indoor version of every liquid pad-mount.

Liquid-filled and dry-type transformer comparison
Decision issueLiquid-filledDry-type
Cooling / insulationSpecified liquid provides insulation and heat transferSolid/air insulation with natural or forced-air cooling as designed
LocationCommon outdoors; indoor use requires project fire/environment reviewOften used indoors; enclosure and ventilation still require design
MaintenanceFluid, seals, bushings and condition monitoringCleanliness, ventilation, connections and insulation condition
SelectionVerify fluid, containment, fire strategy and environmental limitsVerify enclosure, ventilation, temperature rise, BIL, sound and listing requirements

Does UL 1561 apply to an oil-filled pad-mounted transformer?

No. UL 1561 covers dry-type general-purpose and power transformers within its scope and excludes liquid-filled units. Three-phase liquid-immersed pad-mounted transformers may fall within IEEE C57.12.34-2022 when the unit is 60 Hz, 10 MVA or smaller, with high-voltage system voltage at or below 34.5 kV and low-voltage system voltage at or below 15 kV.

IEEE C57.12.26 is withdrawn and should not be presented as the current pad-mount standard. For medium-voltage dry-type equipment, review the exact product and listing scope rather than applying UL 1561 as a blanket label.

Federal distribution-transformer efficiency rules apply only to covered products. Under the current federal definition, input is at or below 34.5 kV and output is at or below 600 V, along with frequency, capacity, and exclusion criteria. A 34.5-to-13.8 kV unit may be a distribution transformer in power-system language but is outside that federal output-voltage definition.

Applicable standards, listings, tests, and efficiency requirements are confirmed for each quoted unit; naming a standard is not a certification claim.

How should UPS and AI-load harmonics be addressed?

Provide the expected harmonic-current spectrum, loading profile, point-of-common-coupling limits, neutral requirements, switching behavior, and cooling duty. IEEE C57.110 provides methods for evaluating transformers supplying nonsinusoidal currents, while IEEE 519 addresses distortion goals at the point of common coupling; neither is an automatic product certification.

Do not add an arbitrary K-factor or derating percentage without the load and design basis. The transformer OEM or responsible engineer must evaluate winding heating, stray losses, shielding, neutral current, temperature rise, fan duty, and metering/protection behavior.

What documents should procurement request for a pad-mounted transformer?

Procurement should request a unit- or model-specific technical and commercial packet. It should include the nameplate/rating sheet, outline, compartment drawings, connector and bushing schedule, one-line, fuse and switch data, impedance and losses, fluid, applicable efficiency evidence, tests, accessories, dimensions, condition, location, availability, freight basis, warranty provider, and exclusions.

Availability is subject to prior sale, technical review, and written confirmation by J&J Transformers LLC.

Padmount transformer prices, sizes and connection requirements

Request a quote for your exact kVA, voltage ratio, quantity and construction. Compare dead-front or live-front connections and loop or radial feed separately. A 2500 kVA padmount and a 2.5 MVA padmount express the same capacity unit, but the complete specification determines the proposed equipment.

New Eaton equipment. 9-weeks total to your site.

For new manufacturing, J&J can quote Eaton pad-mounted and dry-type transformers up to 10 MVA / 10,000 kVA, medium-voltage switchgear, switchboards, breakers, busway, unit and prefabricated substations, and UPS systems. The 9-week total delivery window covers all listed OEM equipment through arrival at your site. Freight, import clearance and applicable import duties are included in the confirmed delivered quotation; the firm order schedule is confirmed in writing.

Padmount or dry-type construction?

Identify the construction the project requires before requesting a price. A cast-resin dry-type transformer and a liquid-filled padmount have different enclosure, cooling and connection requirements. If the package includes switchboards or busway, list those components separately.

Match the exact step-down secondary voltage

For three-phase distribution step-down service, send primary kV, secondary voltage and connection, kVA, grounding, frequency and installation requirements. Common project requests include 480Y/277 V, 208Y/120 V and 415 V outputs; actual product configurations and current supply are confirmed by quotation. A high-voltage substation transformer may need additional transformation to reach these load voltages.

Pad-mounted transformer price and quantity comparisons

A pad-mounted or padmount transformer purchase request needs primary kV, secondary voltage, kVA, phase and quantity. State loop-feed or radial-feed requirements, dead-front or live-front construction, taps, winding connections and applicable project requirements before comparing offers.

  • Compare candidate drawings, dimensions, losses and available testing or compliance documentation against the project schedule; do not infer certification from a category name.
  • Define delivery by unit or release batch, destination and receiving conditions when purchasing multiple units.

Common questions

Written quotes and supporting records control unit-specific ratings, availability, condition, price, and delivery.

How do I get a 500 kVA or 2500 kVA pad-mounted transformer price?

Email Tommy at tommy@jjtransformers.com with kVA, primary and secondary voltages, phase, quantity, front/feed arrangement, destination and required date. J&J quotes the specified equipment and confirms condition, included scope, availability and delivery in writing.

Do dead-front and loop-feed mean the same thing?

No. Front describes the primary connection construction; feed describes the primary supply arrangement. Specify both and confirm connector, switching and protection details from the actual equipment records.

Can I request 1500, 2500, 3000 or 4000 kVA pad-mounted transformers?

For padmount transformer sales, specify kVA, primary voltage, secondary voltage, winding connection, live-front or dead-front construction, loop or radial feed, taps, fluid, enclosure and accessories. Send a new, unused surplus or used pad-mounted transformer requirement with your acceptable condition. The written offer establishes the actual manufacturer, service history or build specification, inspection records, quantity and delivery; this page does not establish stock in every condition. Email tommy@jjtransformers.com or call Tommy Marco at 346-276-9540 for the exact equipment record, price and written availability.

How do I get prices, photos and technical documents?

Call Tommy Marco at 346-276-9540 or email tommy@jjtransformers.com. Specifications, reports, photos and pricing are shared directly after contact, according to the records available for the proposed unit. Availability remains subject to prior sale and written confirmation.

Does J&J supply 1500, 2000, 2500, 3000 and 4000 kVA pad-mounted transformers?

Yes. J&J supplies all five ratings for project requirements nationwide. Send the primary and secondary voltages, phase, quantity, site and required date. Availability, configuration, condition and pricing are confirmed for each unit; a supply request does not reserve equipment.

Can J&J supply smaller pad-mounted transformers?

Yes. J&J accepts requests for smaller kVA-rated units, including 150 kVA and 500 kVA requirements, as well as larger campus transformers. Send the exact kVA, primary and secondary voltages, phase, feed arrangement, quantity and required date. Each unit's availability and technical fit require written confirmation.

What is the difference between loop feed and radial feed?

Radial has one primary supply path. Loop feed is arranged within a looped MV system and may include terminals/switching for sectionalizing.

What does dead-front mean on a pad-mounted transformer?

It uses shielded separable insulated primary connectors rather than exposed energized connection surfaces when assembled as designed.

Does UL 1561 apply to oil-filled pad-mounted transformers?

No. UL 1561 excludes liquid-filled transformers; use the actual applicable liquid pad-mount, purchaser and efficiency requirements.

Should a data hall use liquid-filled or dry-type transformers?

Compare location, fire/environment strategy, rating, losses, ventilation, sound, footprint, harmonics, maintenance, AHJ and owner requirements.

Are pad-mounted transformers available from stock?

Availability is subject to prior sale, technical review, and written confirmation by J&J Transformers LLC.

Does DOE 2016 efficiency apply?

Only to transformer configurations covered by the current federal definition and manufacture-date requirements. Verify the exact model and regulatory category.

How should harmonic loads be addressed?

Provide the harmonic spectrum and load profile so winding/stray losses, neutral, shielding, cooling, derating and distortion requirements can be evaluated.

What documents should I submit?

Send a one-line, load schedule, kVA, primary/secondary voltage, feed and interface arrangement, impedance target, site conditions, owner specification and needed date.

What is needed to quote a 480 V secondary pad-mounted transformer?

Send primary kV, the complete secondary designation such as 480Y/277 V where required, kVA, phase, quantity, feed arrangement, construction, winding/grounding requirements and project date. A secondary voltage alone is not enough to identify a matching unit.

Call Email Sales